April 10, 2025
[…] The ABLA further provides: “No statement relating to alcoholic beverages and health, other than the statement required by section 215 of this title, shall be required under State law to be placed on any container of an alcoholic beverage . . . ” (27 U.S.C. § 216). Emphasizing the level of control that Congress retains over this warning, the ABLA allows parties outside of Congress to propose changes to the health warning statement only after an “appropriate investigation and consultation with the Surgeon General” (27 U.S.C. § 217). And only then can the Secretary of Treasury “report such information to the Congress together with specific recommendations for such amendments” (27 U.S.C. § 217). The outgoing Surgeon General’s recent advisory similarly reinforces Congress’s exclusive jurisdiction, writing that “[t]he power to change the label statement lies with Congress.”