abril 24 2025
[…] This is important for contractors to note when determining which bid protest forum will provide the best chances of success. In this regard, potential protesters should see COFC case law as persuasive (at best), and should not count on GAO changing course based solely on an arguably inconsistent COFC decision. Rather, would-be protesters should assess their likelihood of success based on a careful consideration of the respective case law at GAO and the COFC as two separate bid protest forums.

 


 

1 Specifically, GAO found that 4K Global’s PLA did not satisfy the requirements of FAR sections 52.222-33 and 52.222-34. Id. at 4.

2 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[p]rotests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals.”

3 174 Fed. Cl. 437 (January 21, 2025).

4 4K Global-ACC JV, LLC—Recon., B-423092.2 at 3(citing Kingdomware Techs.—Recon., B-407232.2, Dec. 13, 2012, 2012 CPD ¶ 351 at 3).

5 4K Global-ACC JV, LLC—Recon., B-423092.2 at 4 (citing MVL USA, Inc., et al., supra at 441, 463).