Background
[…] 30 Id.

31 Bueno v. Gen. Elec. Co., No. 24-cv-00822 (N.D.N.Y. 2024); Konya v. Lockheed Martin Corp., No. 24-cv-00750 (D. Md. 2024); Piercy v. AT&T Inc., No. 24-cv-010608 (D. Mass 2024); Camire v. Alcoa USA Corp., No. 24-cv-01062 (D.D.C. 2024); Schloss v. AT&T, Inc., No. 24-cv-10656 (D. Mass 2024).

32 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(a).

33 See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 4, Bueno, No. 24-cv-00822, Dkt. 1; Compl. ¶ 3, Konya, No. 24-cv-00750, Dkt. 1; Compl. ¶¶ 53, 119, 144-45, Piercy, No. 24-cv-010608, Dkt. 1; Compl. ¶¶ 3-4, Camire, No. 24-cv-01062, Dkt. 1; Compl. ¶¶ 3-4, Schloss, No. 24-cv-10656, Dkt. 1.

34 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(a) (“This Interpretive Bulletin provides guidance concerning certain fiduciary standards . . . applicable to the selection of an annuity provider for the purpose of benefit distributions from a defined benefit pension plan . . . when the pension plan intends to transfer liability for benefits to an annuity provider.”).

35 See also Riley v. Murdock, 83 F.3d 415 (table), 1996 WL 209613, at *1 (4th Cir.