Ruling on an Issue of First Impression, US COFC Finds Protest Jurisdiction Over Challenge to a Follow-On Production Other Transaction
[…] Next, the Court addressed the government’s argument that follow-on production OTs are not procurements for purposes of Tucker Act jurisdiction. The Court explained that even though the Tucker Act itself does not define “procurement,” the Federal Circuit relies on 41 U.S.C. § 111, which broadly defines the term as including “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” Using this definition, the Court reasoned that a follow-on production OT solicitation is a procurement because it seeks to acquire property or services for the government, whether the agency accomplishes that acquisition using its OT authority or the authority under the FAR.