Maryland Update on Licensing Guidance
[…] The OFR also clarified that commercial lenders making loans exclusively for business purposes under Maryland’s installment loan statutes are not subject to the OFR’s licensing requirements under mortgage lending and installment loan licensing provisions.
PREVIOUS CLARIFICATION FROM OFR
These developments follow an earlier update to the OFR’s initial January 10 announcement, in which the OFR clarified its interpretation of the Ward decision as it relates to trusts created by instrumentalities of the government. Specifically, the OFR’s update announcement reiterated that, pursuant to Sections 11-501 and 11-502 of the Mortgage Lender Law, the new licensing guidance regarding assignees did not apply to corporate instrumentalities of the federal government, including Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, Ginnie Mae or “any person engaged exclusively in the acquisition of all or any portion of a mortgage loan under any federal, State, or local governmental program of mortgage loan purchases.” In this way, the OFR articulated its position that any trusts created by these corporate instrumentalities of the federal government that are engaged in the acquisition of loans under federal programs of mortgage loan purchases are not subject to licensure by the OFR.