2024年8月01日
[…] As noted, the Proposal also would subject IDIs to a regulatory “whipsaw” of sorts by requiring them to revisit their contractual arrangements with nominees and agents and invest heavily in monitoring and compliance resources. As highlighted by FDIC Vice Chair Travis Hill in his dissent, the “deposit landscape has become too complex to continually decide which arrangements are brokered and which are not in a fair and risk-sensitive way.” The costs of regulatory change management and compliance program revisions should figure significantly in the industry’s comments on the Proposal.

 


 

1 12 U.S.C. § 1831f. The requirement for deposit brokers to notify the FDIC was repealed by Congress in 2000.

2 12 C.F.R. § 337.6.

3 Persons excluded from the definition of deposit broker include those “whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.”

4 The FDIC states that the revised definition is not intended to apply to passive listing services that only advertise information on interest rates offered by IDIs.